- Think: Capital growth opportunities Retirement income planning One stop, holistic advisory Local and Global markets SMSF setup & admin One firm, combined solutions Ongoing insights & education

On this page you'll find important company legal info and more

  • Legal info
  • Compliments & Concerns
  • Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Mintwell Capital Pty Ltd. (AFSL 422704 – ACL 514545 – ACN 616 609 548 – ABN 136 166 095 48). Any advice included herein or in correspondence is general advice only and is based solely upon consideration of the investment or trading merits of the financial products alone, without taking into account the investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs (i.e. financial circumstances) of any particular person. We advise you to take all necessary steps to ensure you have a good understanding of the products & services you’re considering investing in- particularly as they may involve leverage. Before making an investment decision, you should carefully consider the appropriateness of the advice in light your financial circumstances and should carefully review the PDSFSG of the relevant financial product. Please contact us, to discuss any questions or concerns you may have – we are here to help.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information you provide to assist you with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use it to send you product information and promotional material. From time to time this will include direct marketing communications but we will always give you the option of not receiving these communications. We provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd) and the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf), and to others if we are required to do so by law. We do not trade, rent or sell your information or disclose it to overseas recipients.

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with loan applications. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and ask us to correct your information, or make a privacy related complaint. You can obtain a copy by contacting your broker or visiting our website.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit privacy.gov.au

To download the Credit Guide file, please click here Credit Guide

We always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with our valued customers. By listening to your feedback, not only can we address any immediate concerns you may have, we will also continually improve our products and services. We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

Compliments

Our representatives are always delighted to know that they have succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one.

If one of our representatives has provided you with exceptional service in any way, please let us know using the details below, so that we can further encourage them via this feedback process.

Mintwell Capital
Suite 4, Level 8
25 Bligh Street Sydney
NSW 2000
+61 2 9320 2000
info@mintwell.com.au

Concerns

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we encourage you to share this with us. We have developed a process that makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.

If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your concerns. You can let us know using the details below.

Mintwell Capital
Suite 4, Level 8
25 Bligh Street Sydney
NSW 2000
+61 2 9320 2000

Need an update on your complaint?

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at any time to ask for an update on its status. Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

Resolution

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days, we will write to you to explain why and to let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.

When we have completed our investigation we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

Taking it further

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.

Website: https://afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of your clients in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What Information We Collect and How We Use it

We will collect personal information when we do business with you. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your qualifications, employment history and financial information. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited. We will use your personal information:

• to conduct our business; and
• to manage our business relationships with you and with others, including our Credit Providers; and
• to complete a transaction on your behalf; and
• to provide you with information about our products and services.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

How We Store and Protect your Information

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you electronically via our secure cloud platform as well as our aggregator’s secure platform. We ensure that your information is safe by ensuring all systems remain compliant to Australian Standards and access is only granted to authorised employees, agents or contractors of Mintwell Capital and the companies as described below.

In the extremely unlikely event that we suspect that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If we find that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our aggregator to enable the submission of loans, and to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or compliance monitoring activities, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the United States of America, India and The Philippines.

Access and Alterations to Your Information

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Mintwell Capital Pty Ltd
Suite 4, Level 8
25 Bligh Street Sydney
NSW 2000

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your Consent

By asking us to provide you with our services, including by providing your details through our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosures to overseas recipients of the personal information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Our website may at times contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Feedback

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which we have handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

All Rights Reserved © 2021 Mintwell Capital
Mintwell Capital Pty Ltd (ABN 13 616 609 548) is an authorised representative, AR 1254638, of AFSL Holdings Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 75 165 392 889) AFSL 460940.
Our legals: Compliments and Concerns, Legal, Privacy Policy